LSU

Two Qualify for Olympic Trials Semifinals

July 1, 2016

EUGENE, Ore. – LSU’s 2016 NCAA Outdoor 400-Meter Bronze Medalist Michael Cherry and former Lady Tiger All-American 800-meter runner Charlene Lipsey were comfortable qualifiers for Saturday’s semifinals with their performance in Friday’s qualifying rounds at the U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials being held at Hayward Field.

Cherry returned to the track where he set his personal best of 45.11 seconds in his last 400-meter race at the NCAA Championships where he earned All-America honors as the bronze medalist in the event.

Running out of lane No. 3 in the fifth and final qualifying heat, Cherry finished runner-up in the race to Gil Roberts (45.40) with the sixth-fastest time in Friday’s opening round. His runner-up finish in the heat earned an automatic qualifying spot into the semifinal round on Saturday that is scheduled to run at 3:46 p.m. CT.

Cherry was joined in the qualifying round of the men’s 400-meter dash by 2015 U.S. Outdoor Bronze Medalist Vernon Norwood, but the former NCAA Champion did not finish the first heat after pulling up with injury.

Lipsey kicked off Friday’s prelims by lining up in the first heat of the women’s 800 meters where she crossed the finish line in fourth place with a run of 2 minutes, 1.33 seconds. That time held up as the sixth-fastest for the day among the 38 women’s runners as Lipsey advanced to the semifinal round on time. Former Lady Tiger LaTavia Thomas also ran in the first heat, finishing sixth in the race and 28th place overall at 2:05.10.

In the first round of the men’s 800 meters, LSU’s 2015 SEC Outdoor Champion Julian Parker finished fifth in the final heat with the 17th-fastest time of the day among the 31 runners in the field at 1:48.38.

Three athletes with LSU ties will step onto the Hayward Field track for the first time during Saturday’s action as Lady Tiger great Kimberlyn Duncan and sophomore All-American Mikiah Brisco both line up in qualifying of the women’s 100-meter dash and former Tiger All-American Jeremy Hicks takes to the runway in the qualifying round of the men’s long jump.

LSU’s Entries at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials
Note: Times are Central and subject to change due to weather and athlete advancement.

Saturday, July 2
TV Coverage: NBC (1 p.m. CT); NBC Sports Network (4 p.m. CT)
1:43 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters Semifinals (Charlene Lipsey)
2:33 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meters First Round (Kimberlyn Duncan, Mikiah Brisco)
3:45 p.m. – Men’s Long Jump Qualifying (Jeremy Hicks)
3:46 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meters Semifinals (Michael Cherry)

Sunday, July 3
TV Coverage: NBC (6 p.m. CT)
6:02 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meters Semifinals (Kimberlyn Duncan, Mikiah Brisco)
6:15 p.m. – Men’s Long Jump Final (Jeremy Hicks)
6:48 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meters Final (Michael Cherry)
7:44 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meters Final (Kimberlyn Duncan, Mikiah Brisco)

Monday, July 4
TV Coverage: NBC Sports Network (6 p.m. CT)
6:15 p.m. – Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying (Lynnika Pitts, Keri Emanuel)
7:42 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters Final (Charlene Lipsey)

Thursday, July 7
TV Coverage: NBC Sports Network (7 p.m. CT)
5:30 p.m. – Women’s Javelin Qualifying (Rebekah Wales)
7:02 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles First Round (Jasmin Stowers, Tenaya Jones)
7:30 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters First Round (Aaron Ernest)
7:58 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles First Round (Cassandra Tate, Kymber Payne)
8 p.m. – Men’s Discus Qualifying (Rodney Brown)
8:30 p.m. – Women’s Triple Jump Final (Lynnika Pitts, Keri Emanuel)
8:53 p.m. – Men’s 400 Hurdles First Round (Quincy Downing)

Friday, July 8
TV Coverage: NBC Sports Network (5 p.m. CT); NBC (7 p.m. CT)
5:02 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles First Round (Jordan Moore, Joshua Thompson, Ryan Fontenot)
5:30 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters First Round (Kimberlyn Duncan, Jada Martin)
5:30 p.m. – Men’s Discus Final (Rodney Brown)
5:58 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles Semifinals (Jasmin Stowers, Tenaya Jones)
6:31 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles Semifinals (Cassandra Tate, Kymber Payne)
6:47 p.m. – Men’s 400 Hurdles Semifinals (Quincy Downing)
7:37 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters Semifinals (Aaron Ernest)
7:54 p.m. – Women’s 100 Hurdles Final (Jasmin Stowers, Tenaya Jones)

Saturday, July 9
TV Coverage: NBC (7 p.m. CT)
6 p.m. – Women’s Javelin Final (Rebekah Wales)
6:25 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles Semifinals (Jordan Moore, Joshua Thompson, Ryan Fontenot)
7:03 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters Semifinals (Kimberlyn Duncan, Jada Martin)
7:42 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meters Final (Aaron Ernest)
7:52 p.m. – Men’s 110 Hurdles Final (Jordan Moore, Joshua Thompson, Ryan Fontenot)

Sunday, July 10
TV Coverage: NBC (6 p.m. CT)
6:03 p.m. – Women’s 400 Hurdles Final (Cassandra Tate, Kymber Payne)
6:51 p.m. – Men’s 400 Hurdles Final (Quincy Downing)
7:11 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters Final (Kimberlyn Duncan, Jada Martin)

Read Full Article