LSU

Track & Field Earns 50 NCAA Prelim Entries

May 19, 2016

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Track & Field program learned Thursday night that 50 entries between the men’s and women’s programs have earned qualification into the 2016 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships as the University of North Florida will play host to the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds from May 26-28 in Jacksonville.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers will compete at North Florida’s Hodges Stadium for the right to advance to the semifinal and final rounds of the NCAA Championships. Rock Chalk Park at the University of Kansas is the host site for the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds also being held next weekend to kick off the national meet.

The No. 2-ranked Tigers feature 19 athletes earning 24 entries into the meet, while the No. 8-ranked Lady Tigers also feature 19 athletes earning 26 entries into the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds.

The NCAA Selection Committee accepted the top 48 performers in each individual event and the top 24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 athletes in each individual event and 48 relay teams competing in each event nationwide.

When competing at the NCAA Preliminary Rounds next weekend, the top 12 finishers in each individual and relay event will move on for the semifinal and final rounds of the 2016 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships scheduled to run June 8-11 at historic Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon.

LSU Athletes Accepted into the 2016 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

MEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Tremayne Acy, 100 Meters, 10.29 (T12)
Tremayne Acy, 200 Meters, 20.50w (T8)
Da’Quan Bellard, Triple Jump, 51-1 1/2w (T29)
LaMar Bruton, 400 Meters, 46.28 (24)
Chadd Burns, Pole Vault, 16-7 ¼ (T43)
Michael Cherry, 400 Meters, 45.17 (1)
David Collins, Hammer Throw, 212-2 (29)
Fitzroy Dunkley, 400 Meters, 45.34 (4)
Jaron Flournoy, 200 Meters, 20.53w (12)
Patrick Geers, Hammer Throw, 212-0 (30)
Cyril Grayson, 400 Meters, 45.91 (17)
Blair Henderson, 800 Meters, 1:47.30 (11)
Renard Howell, 200 Meters, 20.15 (3)
Terry Hughes, Javelin, 210-6 (T46)
Johnnie Jackson, Hammer Throw, 217-1 (17)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 100 Meters, 10.09 (3)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 200 Meters, 19.95 (1)
Jordan Moore, 110 Hurdles, 13.53 (4)
Tinashe Mutanga, 100 Meters, 10.29 (T12)
Tinashe Mutanga, 200 Meters, 20.50w (T8)
Cameron Robichaux, Pole Vault, 16-8 (40)
Jack Wilkes, 800 Meters, 1:49.40 (44)
Flournoy, Howell, Acy, Mitchell-Blake; 4×100 Relay; 38.33 (1)
Bruton, Cherry, Grayson, Dunkley; 4×400 Relay; 3:00.48 (1)

WOMEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Mikiah Brisco, 100 Meters, 11.17w (6)
Mikiah Brisco, 100 Hurdles, 13.10 (10)
Chanice Chase, 100 Hurdles, 13.04w (8)
Chanice Chase, 400 Hurdles, 55.76 (4)
Kiersten Duncan, 200 Meters, 23.28 (22)
Nataliyah Friar, Long Jump, 20-9w (17)
Nataliyah Friar, Triple Jump, 42-6 (T19)
Shanice Hall, High Jump, 5-10 (T18)
Rushell Harvey, 100 Meters, 11.26w (9)
Rushell Harvey, 200 Meters, 23.21 (18)
Aleia Hobbs, 100 Meters, 11.34w (11)
Kortnei Johnson, 100 Meters, 11.13w (T3)
Kortnei Johnson, 200 Meters, 22.78 (6)
Travia Jones, 400 Meters, 53.25 (25)
Ka’Lynn Jupiter, 400 Hurdles, 57.48 (13)
Jada Martin, 200 Meters, 22.60 (4)
Rachel Misher, 200 Meters, 23.17 (17)
Kymber Payne, 400 Hurdles, 56.54 (9)
Danielle Phillips, Long Jump, 20-1 ¾ (T35)
Bryiana Richardson, 400 Hurdles, 57.85 (19)
Morgan Schuetz, 800 Meters, 2:02.29 (1)
Annie Simoneaux, Javelin, 165-4 (13)
Rebekah Wales, Javelin, 180-7 (5)
Shayna Yon, 100 Meters, 11.57w (39)
Brisco, Johnson, Martin, Harvey; 4×100 Relay; 42.77 (1)
Jones, Martin, Chase, Misher; 4×400 Relay; 3:31.65 (7)

Read Full Article