LSU

Fifty-Nine Student-Athletes Receive Degrees Friday

May 13, 2016

BATON ROUGE – Fifty-nine LSU student-athletes received their college diploma on Friday as the university held its spring commencement at various venues across campus.

The list of student-athletes earning their college degree was led by the swimming and diving team with 11 graduates, followed by the football team with 10, including Trent Domingue, who is slated to serve as LSU’s starting placekicker again in 2016.

Some of the headline graduates for LSU include:

The list also included three gymnasts – Michelle Gauthier, Jessica Savona, and Randii Wyrick – who helped LSU to its best stretch in school history with three Super Six appearances, four NCAA Regional titles and the two highest finishes in school history with a third place showing in 2014 and a runner-up finish this year.

LSU Athletics Graduates Since 1990

“This is what it’s all about,” LSU Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Joe Alleva said. “We want to win games and matches, but at the end of the day, it’s all about graduation and preparation for the rest of your life. I’m so proud of these student-athletes for graduating and moving on and being ready to be productive members of society.”

The following is a complete listing of LSU’s 2016 spring graduates:

College of Art & Design – 11 a.m. – Student Union Theater
Fernanda Piña, Soccer, Studio Art

College of Human Sciences & Education – 11 a.m. PMAC
LaSondra Barrett, Women’s Basketball, M.S. Sport Management 
Nina Anderson, Soccer, M.S. Pedagogy & Psychological Sciences 
Akilah Bethel, Women’s Basketball, Sports Administration
Tori Bliss, Track & Field, Sports Administration 
Gracie Campbell, Soccer, Kinesiology
J.C. Copeland, Football, Sports Administration 
Nadine Dreher, Women’s Golf, Sports Administration 
Elizabeth Dunning, Track & Field, Elementary Education
Aaron Ernest, Track & Field, Sports Administration
Michelle Gauthier, Gymnastics, Kinesiology 
Shanice Holmes, Track & Field, Kinesiology
Alexis Hyder, Women’s Basketball, Sports Administration 
Jessie James, Swimming & Diving, Sports Administration
Cati Leak, Volleyball, Sports Administration
Taryn MacKenzie, Swimming & Diving, Kinesiology 
Emma Meckfessel, Soccer, Kinesiology
Caley Oquist, Swimming & Diving, Sports Administration
Malorie Pardo, Volleyball, Elementary Education
Marcus Roberts, Football, Sports Administration
Jessica Savona, Gymnastics, Kinesiology 
Sandra Simmons, Softball, Child & Family Services
Ella Taylor, Women’s Tennis, Sports Administration
Randii Wyrick, Gymnastics, Sports Administration

College of Music & Dramatic Arts – 1:30 p.m. – Student Union Theater
Jalea Jackson, Track & Field, Theatre/Film & Television

College of Humanities & Social Sciences – 2 p.m. – PMAC
Jevonte Domond, Football, Interdisciplinary Studies 
Sione Teuhema, Football, Interdisciplinary Studies
Khourtni Fears, Volleyball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Josh Gray, Men’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Keith Hornsby, Men’s Basketball, Communication Studies
Destini Hughes, Women’s Basketball, M.A. Communication Studies 
Ann Jones, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Morgan Ruhl, Soccer, Psychology
Stacey Stanfield, Swimming & Diving, English 
Danielle Stirrat, Swimming & Diving, Psychology
Rogers Washington, Men’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Morgan Wells, Track & Field, Interdisciplinary Studies

College of Agriculture – 5 p.m. – Maddox Field House
Allie Alter, Swimming & Diving, Textiles, Apparel & Merchandising 
Cassie Weil, Swimming & Diving, Textiles, Apparel & Merchandising

E.J. Ourso College of Business – 5 p.m. – PMAC
Boris Arias, Men’s Tennis, General Business 
Braydon Bergeron, Swimming & Diving, Marketing
Elise Bradley, Women’s Golf, Finance 
Megan Cox, Swimming & Diving, Marketing
Trent Domingue, Football, General Business
Jordan Harper, Football, General Business 
Therese Jernbeck, Track & Field, International Trade & Finance
Harrison Kennedy, Men’s Tennis, Economics 
Kellsi Kloss, Softball, General Business
Andrew Korinek, Men’s Tennis, Marketing 
Heather Magee, Soccer, Marketing 
Bryan Mutell, Track & Field, M.S. in Analytics 
Henry Shortess, Men’s Basketball, Management 
Cody Townsend, Football, General Business
Sophie Weber, Swimming & Diving, Finance 
Scarlett Williams, Gymnastics, MBA

College of Engineering – 8 p.m. – PMAC
Luke Boyd, Football, Construction Management 
Colin Finnegan, Swimming & Diving, Mechanical Engineering 
Jeff Lang, Football, Chemical Engineering 
Tommy LeBeau, Football, Mechanical Engineering 

Read Full Article